Kids Zone
Home
Books & Reading
     - Author and Illustrators
     - Award Books
     - Booklists
     - Favorite Characters
Cool Sites for Kids
Homework Help
Parents & Teachers
Laurel Lynn Productions
 
 
 
 Page last modified 10/11/13
 
  Books & Reading  |  Award Books  |  Texas Bluebonnet Award

Books and Reading

Award Books
Randolph Caldecott Medal
Coretta Scott King Book Award
John Newbery Medal
Pura Belpré Medal
Robert F. Sibert Medal
Theodor Seuss Geisel Award
Texas Bluebonnet Award
 

Texas Bluebonnet Award logo

Texas Bluebonnet Award

Awarded annually to the author of a book selected by the Children of Texas.

For more information on the Texas Bluebonnet Award, visit the Texas Library Association site.

2013 Bluebonnet Award

Postcards From Camp


Written by Simms Taback
 

Postcards From Camp

   

 

P A S T   W I N N E R S

Year Title Author
2013 Postcards From Camp Simms Taback
2012 The Strange Case of Origami Yoda Tom Angleberger
2011 The Uglified Ducky: A Maynard Noose Tale Willy Claflin
2010 Help Me, Mr. Mutt!: Expert Answers for Dogs with People Problems Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel
2009 One Potato, Two Potato Cynthia DeFelice
2008 On the Road (Down Girl and Sit series) Lucy Nolan
2007 Ghost Fever / Mal de Fantasma Joe Hayes
2006 Seadogs: An Epic Ocean Operetta Lisa Wheeler and Mark Siegel
2005 Togo Robert J. Blake
2004 Shoeless Joe and Black Betsy Phil Bildner
2003 The Golden Mare, the Firebird,
and the Magic Ring
Ruth Sanderson
2002 Because of Winn-Dixie Kate DiCamillo
2001 Cook-A-Doodle-Doo! Janet Stevens & Susan Stevens Crummel
2000 The Ghost of Fossil Glen Cynthia DeFelice
1999 Verdi Janell Cannon
1998 Tornado  Betsy Byars
1997 Math Curse Jon Scieszka
1996 Time For Andrew: A Ghost Story Mary Downing Hahn
1995 The Stinky Cheese Man and  Other Fairly Stupid Tales Jon Scieszka
1994 Shiloh Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
1993 The Houdini Box Brian Selznick
1992 Snot Stew  Bill Wallace
1991 Aliens for Breakfast Jonathan Etra & Stephanie Spinner
1990 There's a Boy in the Girl's Bathroom Louis Sachar
1989 Wait 'Til Helen Comes Mary Downing Hahn
1988 Christina's Ghost Betty Ren Wright
1987 The Hot and Cold Summer Johanna Hurwitz
1986 The Dollhouse Murders Betty Ren Wright
1985 Skinnybones Barbara Park
1984 Nothing's Fair in Fifth Grade Barthe DeClements
1983 A Dog Called Kitty Bill Wallace
1982 Superfudge Judy Blume
1981 Ramona and Her Father Beverly Cleary