Kids Zone
Home
Books & Reading
     - Author and Illustrators
     - Award Books
     - Booklists
     - Favorite Characters
Cool Sites for Kids
Homework Help
Parents & Teachers
Laurel Lynn Productions
 
 
 
 Page last modified 01/27/14
 
  Books & Reading  |  Award Books  |  John Newbery Medal

Books and Reading

Award Books
Randolph Caldecott Medal
Coretta Scott King Book Award
John Newbery Medal
Pura Belpré Medal
Robert F. Sibert Medal
Theodor Seuss Geisel Award
Texas Bluebonnet Award
 
The John Newbery Medal The John Newbery Medal

Awarded annually to the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children.

For more information on the John Newbery Medal, visit the Association for Library Service to Children site.
2014 Medal Winner

Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures

Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures

written by Kate DiCamillo
2014 Honor Books

Doll Bones

Doll Bones

written by Holly Black
   

The Year of Billy Miller

The Year of Billy Miller

written by Kevin Henkes
   

One Came Home

One Came Home

written by Amy Timberlake
   

Paperboy

Paperboy

written by Vince Vawter

   

P A S T    N E W B E R Y    W I N N E R S

Year Title Author
2014  FLORA & ULYSSES: THE ILLUMINATED ADVENTURES Kate DiCamillo
2013  THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN Katherine Applegate
2012  DEAD END IN NORVELT Jack Gantos
2011 MOON OVER MANIFEST Clare Vanderpool
2010 WHEN YOU REACH ME Rebecca Stead
2009 THE GRAVEYARD BOOK Neil Gaiman
2008 GOOD MASTERS! SWEET LADIES! VOICES FROM A MEDIEVAL VILLAGE Laura Amy Schlitz
2007 HIGHER POWER OF LUCKY Susan Patron
2006 CRISS CROSS Lynne Rae Perkins
2005 KIRA-KIRA Cynthia Kadohata
2004 TALE OF DESPEREAUX Kate DiCamillo
2003 CRISPIN: THE CROSS OF LEAD Avi
2002 A SINGLE SHARD Linda Sue Park
2001 A YEAR DOWN YONDER Richard Peck
2000 BUD, NOT BUDDY Christopher Paul Curtis
1999 HOLES   Louis Sachar
1998 OUT OF THE DUST   Karen Hesse
1997 THE VIEW FROM SATURDAY  E. L. Konigsburg
1996 THE MIDWIFE’S APPRENTICE  Karen Cushman
1995 WALK TWO MOONS    Sharon Creech
1994 THE GIVER  Lois Lowry
1993 MISSING MAY  Cynthia Rylant
1992 SHILOH Phyllis R. Naylor
1991 MANIAC MAGEE Jerry Spinelli
1990 NUMBER THE STARS Lois Lowry
1989 JOYFUL NOISE Paul Fleischman
1988  LINCOLN  Russell Freedman
1987 WHIPPING BOY  Sid Fleischman
1986 SARAH, PLAIN AND TALL  Patricia MacLachlan
1985 THE HERO AND THE CROWN   Robin McKinley
1984 DEAR MR. HENSHAW  Beverly Cleary
1983 DICEY’S SONG Cynthia Voigt
1982 A VISIT TO WILLIAM BLAKE’S INN Nancy Willard
1981 JACOB HAVE I LOVED  Katherine Paterson
1980 A GATHERING OF DAYS Joan Blos
1979 THE WESITNG GAME   Ellen Raskin
1978 BRIDGE TO TERABITHIA  Katherine Paterson
1977 ROLL OF THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY   Mildred Taylor
1976 THE GREY KING   Susan Cooper
1975 M.C. HIGGINS, THE GREAT Virginia Hamilton 
1974 THE SLAVE DANCER Paula Fox
1973 JULIE OF THE WOLVES Jean C. George
1972 MRS. FRISBY & THE RATS OF NIMH  Robert C. O’Brien
1971 SUMMER OF THE SWANS  Betsy Byars
1970 SOUNDER  William H. Armstrong
1969 THE HIGH KING Lloyd Alexander
1968 FROM THE MIXED-UP FILES OF MRS.BASIL E FRANKWEILER E.L Konigsburg
1967 UP A ROAD SLOWLY Irene Hunt
1966 I. JUAN DE PAREJA  Elizabeth B. de Trevino
1965 SHADOW OF BULL   Maia Wojciechowksa
1964 IT’S LIKE THIS, CAT Emily C. Neville
1963 A WRINKLE IN TIME  Madeleine L’Engle
1962 THE BRONZE BOW Elizabeth G. Speare
1961 ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS  Scott O’Dell
1960 ONION JOHN  Joseph Krumgold
1959 THE WITCH OF THE BLACKBIRD POND  Elizabeth  G. Speare
1958 RIFLES FOR WATIE Harold Keith
1957 MIRACLES ON MAPLE HILL Virginia E. Sorenson
1956 CARRY ON, MR. BOWDITCH  Jean L. Latham
1955 THE WHEEL ON THE SCHOOL  Meindert DeJong
1954 …AND NOW MIGUEL   Joseph Krumgold
1953 THE SECRETS OF THE ANDES  Ann N. Clark
1952 GINGER PYE Eleanor Estes
1951 AMOS FORTUNE, FREE MAN Elenor Yates
1950 THE DOOR IN THE WALL Marguerite De Angeli 
1949 KING OF THE WIND Marguerite Henry
1948 THE TWENTY-ONE BALLOONS  William Pene du Bois
1947 MISS HICKORY    Carolyn S. Bailey
1946 STRAWBERRY GIRL Lois Lenski
1945 RABBIT HILL Robert Lawson
1944 JOHNNY TREMAIN  Ester Forbes
1943 ADAM OF THE ROAD Elizabeth J. Gray
1942 THE MATCHLOCK GUN   Walter D. Edmonds
1941 CALL IT COURAGE Armstrong Sperry
1940 DANIEL BOONE James Daugherty
1939 THIMBLE SUMMER Elizabeth Enright
1938 THE WHITE STAG Kate Seredy
1937 ROLLER SKATES  Ruth Sawyer 
1936 CADDLE WOODLAWN Carol R. Brink
1935 DOBRY Monica Shannon
1934 INVINCIBLE LOUISA  Cornelia Meigs 
1933 YOUNG FU OF THE UPPER YANGTZE Elizabeth F. Lewis
1932 WATER LESS MOUNTAIN Laura A. Armer
1931 THE CAT WHO WENT TO HEAVEN  Elizabeth  J. Coatsworth
1930 HITTY, HER FIRST HUNDRED YEARS Rachel Field
1929 THE TRUMPETER OF KRAKOW  Eric P. Kelly
1928 GAY-NECK, THE STORY OF A PIGEON Dhan G. Mukerji
1927 SMOKY, THE COWHORSE Will James
1926 SHEN OF THE SEA Arthur B. Chrisman
1925 TALES FROM SILVER LANDS   Charles J. Finger
1924 DARK FRIGATE Charles B. Hawes
1923 VOYAGES OF DOCTOR DOLITTLE Hugh Lofting
1922 THE STORY OF MANKIND Hendrik W. Van Loon